Columbus Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Columbus Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Columbus AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Columbus Ohio Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Columbus OH Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Columbus Crime Index 580467934.74479.3
 
Columbus Violent Crimes 5948813.1553.5
Columbus Murders 10414.27
Columbus Rapes 58680.133.1
Columbus Robberies 3646498.4205.8
Columbus Aggravated Assaults 1612220.4336.5
 
Columbus Property Crimes 520987121.63906.1
Columbus Burglaries 148162025.3813.2
Columbus Larceny/Thefts 308824221.52601.7
Columbus Motor Vehicle Thefts 6400874.9501.5
 
Columbus Arsons 1  55976.41N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Columbus crime collection area population of 731,547.
  • Columbus crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Columbus crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Columbus

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Columbus crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Columbus crime level is worse than national average.

 COLUMBUS STATISTICS
 Columbus Population: 711470
 Male Population: 345878
 Female Population: 365592
 Households: 301534
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Columbus Population
Columbus Crime Level:

 MORE OH CRIME STATS
  Columbus
  Cincinnati
  Cleveland
  Dayton
  Akron
  Toledo
  Canton
  Lima
  Youngstown
  Mansfield
  Lancaster
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Columbus | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement